ATHLETE WELFARE & PREPARATION FUND

Credits: newsday.co.tt

What's new with Team TTO

Team TTO on Facebook

Team TTO on Twitter

✨The Trinidad and Tobago Olympic Committee Annual Awards 2019✨😍 Sunday 29th December 💃🏼🎄 getready TeamTTO… https://t.co/kWNbFmceks
About 7 hours ago
The best time to start planning your retirement is NOW. Call Guardian Life at 226-myGG (6944) to find out more!… https://t.co/fCXazY7Rli
About 23 hours ago
RT @briaclew: https://t.co/QpuHpNoFs8 @TTOlympic continues to do all that is required to ensure steel pan version of the national anthem is…
Monday, 18 November 2019 08:04
🇹🇹 Get your limited edition TeamTTO tees for just $150 Tees are on sale at TTOC office on 121 Abercromby Street,… https://t.co/H0rjNOa8Wc
Sunday, 17 November 2019 16:51

TeamTTO on Instagram

UPCOMING OLYMPIC GAMES

Tokyo 2020 #1YearToGo

Logo TOKYO 2020 International Olympic Committee
Logo Omega Offical Timekeeper

Cartan Global | Tokyo 2020

T&T OLYMPIC TEAM TTO PARTNERS

National judo competitor Christopher George won two senior male titles when Judo T&T (JudoTT) held its annual National Judo Championship at the Chinese Association in St Ann’s, on Saturday.

All the country’s top judokas converged in St Ann’s to compete and test their skills at the country’s most exciting and important event on the local judo circuit.

George, 30, of Queen’s Park Judo Club won the senior male over 90kg category and the open category, steamrolling the opposition. George is set to represent T&T at the Central American and Caribbean Games next month.

Also claiming titles on the day were Kai Sammy, Suraya Ali, Giovanni Lopez, Luke Walker, Gabriella Wood, Adrian Aquan and Jelanie Boyce.

RESULTS

Senior Male Over 90 Kg
1 Christopher George – Queens Park Judo Club
2 Kendell Padarath – Queens Park Judo Club
3 Kerwyn Carrabon – Southern Warrors Mixed Martial Arts

Senior Open Male
1 Christopher George – Queens Park Judo Club
2 Jelanie Boyce – Culb Judo Inc
3 Kendell Padarath – Queen’s Park Judo Club
3 Thomas Teufel – Queen’s Park Judo Club

Infantile 1
1 Kai Sammy – Queen’s Park Judo Club
2 Aidan Greaves – Maria Regina
3 Nicholas Siu Butt – Dunross Prep
4 Nicholas Lai – Maria Regina

Infantile 2
1 Suraya Ali – Queen’s Park Judo Club
2 Jeillon Jackman – Queen’s Park Judo Club

Intermediate 1 Male
1 Giovanni Lopez – Holistic Primary
2 Joshua Ahwai – Queen’s Park Judo Club
3 Adam Siu Butt – Dunross Prep
4 John Nahous – Dunross Prep

Juvenile Male
1 Luke Walker – Queen’s Park Judo Club
2 Brandon Lakhan – Culb Judo Inc
3 Christian Victor – Arima Judo Club
4 Aswad Harvey – Queen’s Royal College

Senior Female Open
1 Gabriella Wood – St Joseph’s Convent
2 Christie Modeste – Queen’s Park Judo Club

Senior Male Up To 73 Kg
1 Adrian Aquan – Queen’s Park Judo Club
2 Jason Sieunarine – Queen’s Park Judo Club
3 Omar Smith – Rough House

Senior Male Up To 90 Kg
1 Jelanie Boyce – Culb Judo Inc
2 Devon Brito – Queen’s Park Judo Club
3 Thomas Teufel – Queen’s Park Judo Club
3 Robert De Gannes – Queen’s Park Judo Club

Judo Spirit Award
Joshua Ahwai
Queen’s Park Judo Club

Ippon Trophy
Luke Walker
Queen’s Park Judo Club

Source