ATHLETE WELFARE & PREPARATION FUND

Credits: newsday.co.tt

What's new with Team TTO

Team TTO on Facebook

Team TTO on Twitter

TOO HOT FOR TV 🔞 HYBRID FUEGO 🔥 Puma is a proud partner of TeamTTO @puma Puma https://t.co/5GRIg2GnwB
About 4 hours ago
Jan 26th 2020 join TeamTTO in the T&T Intl Marathon! Call 625-1285 for more info on how to donate to Athlete Welf… https://t.co/xv1uxuTbtM
About 14 hours ago
About 16 hours ago
Have you voted yet? 🤩🤩🤩 YOUR choice YOUR vote ✨#PeoplesChoiceAward 2019 ✨⠀ Who was your favourite athlete for 20… https://t.co/4duQ1JrtBs
Wednesday, 20 November 2019 07:05

TeamTTO on Instagram

UPCOMING OLYMPIC GAMES

Tokyo 2020 #1YearToGo

Logo TOKYO 2020 International Olympic Committee
Logo Omega Offical Timekeeper

Cartan Global | Tokyo 2020

T&T OLYMPIC TEAM TTO PARTNERS

Tobago athletes began their quest for a 25th straight zonal national title by capturing nine gold medals during the first day of action at the 2015 National Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo yesterday.
Leading the way for Tobago were Safiya John (Scarborough Secondary) and Asha James (Signal Hill Secondary) who won two gold medals each.
John captured the Girls Under-16 80m hurdles in 12.87 seconds ahead her Tobago teammate Schrese Trim (Signal Hill Secondary), 14.46.
John, last year’s top female athlete of the meet, then secured the high jump crown with a distance of 1.55 metres. Carifta Girls Under-18 javelin silver medallist James completed a throws double with victories in the Girls Under-18 discus (24.40m) and javelin (43.40).
Anson Moses (Boys U-16 100m hurdles-15.95), Anya Akili (Girls U-16 100m hurdles-15.45), Aaron Lewis (Boys U-20 110m hurdles-14.71), Tehealia Kennedy (Girls U-14 shot put-9.61), Kimoi Noray (Girls U-16 javelin-31.41), Chevelle McPherson (Girls U-18 long jump-4.99) and Omari Benoit (Boys Over-18 high jump-2.00) were all winners for Tobsgo.
The defending champions also won four silver and six gold medals to total 18 before the start of the 100m, 400m and 1500m events.
Port-Of-Spain led the charge among the other zones with wins for Jeminise Parris (St. Francois Girls), Clement Campbell (QRC), Kobe John (St. Anthony’s), Shaquille Singuineau (QRC). Carifta bronze medallist Parris ran away with the Girls U-20 100m hurdles (14.55), while Clement was crowned the Boys U-18 long jump champ (6.48) to add to his Carifta bronze medal.
John took the Boys U-18 110m hurdles (14.90) with Singuineau landing the boys Over-18 shot put-15.02) crown.
The meet continues today.

Source