ATHLETE WELFARE & PREPARATION FUND

Credits: newsday.co.tt

What's new with Team TTO

Team TTO on Facebook

Team TTO on Twitter

TOO HOT FOR TV 🔞 HYBRID FUEGO 🔥 Puma is a proud partner of TeamTTO @puma Puma https://t.co/5GRIg2GnwB
About 11 hours ago
Jan 26th 2020 join TeamTTO in the T&T Intl Marathon! Call 625-1285 for more info on how to donate to Athlete Welf… https://t.co/xv1uxuTbtM
About 21 hours ago
About 23 hours ago
Have you voted yet? 🤩🤩🤩 YOUR choice YOUR vote ✨#PeoplesChoiceAward 2019 ✨⠀ Who was your favourite athlete for 20… https://t.co/4duQ1JrtBs
Wednesday, 20 November 2019 07:05

TeamTTO on Instagram

UPCOMING OLYMPIC GAMES

Tokyo 2020 #1YearToGo

Logo TOKYO 2020 International Olympic Committee
Logo Omega Offical Timekeeper

Cartan Global | Tokyo 2020

T&T OLYMPIC TEAM TTO PARTNERS

VETERAN SWIMMER George Bovell III and ace cyclist Njisane Phillip have been chosen among the Trinidad and Tobago competitors for the Pan American Games 2015, which will be contested from July 10-26 in Toronto, Canada.

The Trinidad and Tobago Olympic Committee (TTOC) released the names of 80 athletes from 13 disciplines — aquatics, badminton, beach volleyball, boxing, cycling, golf, gymnastics, men’s hockey, judo, football (both men’s and women’s teams), sailing, shooting, taekwondo.

But the TTOC, in a media release issued yesterday, stated, “we await confirmation of the athletics team as the NGC-Sagicor National Association of Athletics Administration (NAAA) Open Track and Field Championships concluded this weekend. News on the athletics team will be released on July 3.”

The NAAA is expected to name a bunch of 40 athletes, to complete the field of 120 participants at the Pan Am Games.

Trinidad and Tobago will be seeking to do much better than they did in the last Pan Am Games, when they returned home with four medals — two silver (Daniel and Cleopatra Borel in the women’s shot put) and two bronze (Phillip and Emmanuel Callender in the men’s 100m).



Trinidad and Tobago Pan Am Team -

AQUATICS: George Bovell III, Dylan Carter, Christian Marsden.

BADMINTON: Nicholas Bonkowsky.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL: Daneil Williams, Fabien Whitfield, Ayana Dyette, Malika Davidson.

BOXING: Chimere Taylor.

CYCLING: Njisane Phillip, Quincy Alexander, Jude Codrington, Justin Roberts, Varun Maharajh, Emile Abraham.

GOLF: Monifa Sealy, Christina Ferreira, Talin Rajendranath, Sachin Kumar.

GYMNASTICS: William Albert, Marisa Dick.

HOCKEY (MEN): Darren Cowie, Solomon Eccles, Shaquille Daniel, Mickel Pierre, Akim Toussaint, Che Modeste, Christopher Scipio, Dillet Gilkes, Jordon Reyos, Aidan De Gannes, Kiel Murray, Stefan Mouttet, Tariq Marcano, Andrey Rocke, Kristien Emmanuel, Ishmael Campbell.

JUDO: Christopher George.

FOOTBALL (MEN): Montell Joseph, Shannon Gomez, Maurice Ford, Alvin Jones, Jesus Perez, Neveal Hackshaw, Jomal Williams, Tristan Hodge, Nathaniel Garcia, Kadeem Corbin, Shakeil Henry, Xavier Rajpaul, Dwight Quintero, Jelani Felix, Neil Benjamin, Dario Holmes, Aikim Andrews, Jovan Sample.

FOOTBALL (WOMEN’S): Kennya Cordner, Tasha St Louis, Karyn Forbes, Kimika Forbes, Maylee Attin Johnson, Rhea Belgrave, Janine Francois, Arin King, Patrice Superville, Dernelle Mascall, Mariah Shade, Khadidra Debessette, Ayanna Russell, Ahkeela Mollon, Brianna Ryce, Shalette Alexander, Lauryn Hutchinson, Shinelle Henry.

SAILING: Andrew Lewis, Kelly-Ann Arrindell.

SHOOTING: Marlon Moses, Anthony Maraj, Roger Daniel.

TAEKWONDO: Dorian Alexander.

Source