What's new with Team TTO

May 24, 2020

Chow remains focused Olympic rower trains harder during lockdown

For Team Trinidad and Tobago’s top rower Felice Aisha Chow, being defeated by the circumstamces…
May 23, 2020

TTOC President Lewis claims cancellation of Tokyo 2020 would put NOCs in "a big hole"

Trinidad and Tobago Olympic Committee (TTOC) President Brian Lewis claimed the cancellation of the Tokyo…
May 22, 2020

Lewis: Olympic cancellation not good for NOCs

Brian Lewis, president of the T&T Olympic Committee says a great number of National Organising…
May 18, 2020

Mother of invention Athlete Talks, Ultimate Garden Clash born out of Covid-19

I could not have imagined how excited I would get watching on my computer screen…
May 18, 2020

Lewis: We need a culture change

SELF REFLECTION and culture change during the current downtime are the primary elements which can…
May 17, 2020

Thompson: Finish what you start

SOME would think that a three-time Olympic medallist will have nothing else to prove, but…
May 17, 2020

IOC AND WHO STRENGTHEN TIES TO ADVOCATE HEALTHY LIFESTYLES

IN THE MIDST OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC THAT CONTINUES TO AFFECT PEOPLE’S LIVES AROUND THE…

Tokyo 2021 #1YearToGo

Logo TOKYO 2020 International Olympic Committee
Logo Omega Offical Timekeeper

Cartan Global | Tokyo 2021

Welcome to the Olympic Channel Live

Team TTO on Facebook

Team TTO on Twitter

Start your day off right with Stingray Music. Free with your Flow TV subscription. Download the Stingray App today… https://t.co/mSLO6nVD9r
About 12 hours ago
Wishing our Muslim brothers and sisters a blessed Eid Mubarak. GuardianGroup Guardian Group is a proud partner o… https://t.co/lzXBOBok2I
Sunday, 24 May 2020 20:52
eidmubarak❤ First Citizens Bank is a proud partner of TeamTTO https://t.co/1JcEyvxMRX
Sunday, 24 May 2020 20:52
Chow remains focused Olympic rower trains harder during lockdown https://t.co/aZBcZqUlPO
Sunday, 24 May 2020 18:29

TeamTTO on Instagram

UPCOMING OLYMPIC GAMES

T&T OLYMPIC TEAM TTO PARTNERS

Tobago YMCA’s Ornella Walker, who achieved a CCCAN qualifying standard but was not selected because of the Amateur Swimming Association of Trinidad and Tobago’s (ASATT’s) selection policy, will spearhead a 40-member T&T team when this country hosts the XXI Goodwill Swim Meet 2015 from August 14–16, at the Centre of Excellence Swimming Pool, Macoya.

T&T are the defending champions after the squad under head coach Joseph Ryan clinched the 2014 title from perennial champs Suriname, in that South American country.

This year, Ryan lines up as an assistant coach after Dexter Browne was selected as head coach for the 2015 squad. The other assistants are Leslyn Alexander and Mark “Bush” Alexis.

The swimmers were selected following the conclusion of the ASATT National Short Course Age Group Championships two weeks ago.

This annual regional competition will see Trinidad and Tobago aiming to retain the title they won last year after a seven-year drought.

Teams from Suriname, Barbados, Guyana, St Lucia and guest team, the Bahamas, are expected to arrive from August 13.

The team’s manager is Amanda Mc Millan and she is supported by chaperones Elise Parag, Michael Nelson and Brent Yates.

For T&T , the Goodwill Swim Meet is a developmental competition for swimmers from the participating countries who have not yet competed at higher levels of regional or international competition (that is, Carifta, Caribbean Islands Swimming Championships (CISC) and the Central American and Caribbean Swimming Championships (CCCAN).

Goodwill and the promotion of the sport of swimming remain the goals of the competition in an atmosphere of intense rivalry and sportsmanship.

The full T&T team: 8 & Under GIRLS

Joy Blackett

Amelia Rajack

Lyla Browne

Breanna Ramirez

 

8 & Under BOYS

Zachary Anthony

Tyrese Boxill

Giovanni Rivas

Gevano Mohan

 

9 — 10 GIRLS

Zoe Anthony

Kiara Goodridge

Neishelah Caseman

Gabrielle Vickles

 

9 — 10 BOYS

Josiah Changar

Marquise Nelson

Riquelio Joseph

Johann-Matthew Matamoro

 

11 — 12 GIRLS

Jasmine Marajh

DeNicha Lewis

Marie Ayoung

Terri Yates

11 — 12 BOYS

Jonathan Constantine

Malik Nelson

Jordon Mc Millan

Delroy Tyrrell

 

13 — 14 GIRLS

Danielle Williams

Ornella Walker

Lleana Bocage

Courtney Lawrence

13 — 14 BOYS

Jarelle Williams

Obadayah Ince

Matthew Ocando

Joshua Prescott

 

15 — 17 GIRLS

Shenia Clapperton

Sajni Maharaj

T’Shelle Williams

Reizanne Richards

 

15 — 17 BOYS

Leshem Morris

Kegan Ford

Jeremy Sampson

Alex Ali

 

Manager:

Amanda Mc Millan

Head Coach

Dexter Browne

Coach

Leslyn Alexander

Joseph Ryan

Mark Alexis

Chaperone

Elise Parag

Michael Nelson

Brent Yates.

Source